Characteristics The white-tailed deer is tan or brown in the summer and grayish brown in winter. Antlers[ edit ] Male white-tailed deer Males regrow their antlers every year.
The introduction was successful, and the deer have recently begun spreading through northern Scandinavia and southern Kareliacompeting with, and sometimes displacing, native species.
Adult white-tail deer have reddish-brown coats in summer. White-tailed deer during late winter In western regions of the United States and Canada, the white-tailed deer range overlaps with those of the mule deer.
The spikes can be quite long or very short. Secretions from the preorbital glands in front of the eye were thought to be rubbed on tree branches, but research suggests this is not so. Although they can be seen as a nuisance species, white tail deer also play an important role in biodiversity.
Sharpshooting can be an option when the area inhabited by the deer is unfit for public hunting. Rack growth tends to be very important from late spring until about a month before velvet sheds. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. When spooked, it will raise its tail to warn the other deer in the immediate area.
It may also "flag" or raise its tail and show its white underside. The scent from the metatarsal glands, found on the outside of each hind leg, between the ankle and hooves, may be used as an alarm scent.
Deer collect in family groups of a mother and her fawns. In the case of canids and wolverines, the predators bite at the limbs and flanks, hobbling the deer, until they can reach vital organs and kill it through loss of blood.
While they are waiting for their mother to return, the fawns lay on the ground with their heads and necks stretched out flat on the ground. Female fawns may stay with their mother for two years, males usually leave after a year.
Bucks shed their antlers when all females have been bred, from late December to February. It follows well-used trails to its feeding areas.
Disease and parasites like lice, mites and roundworms can weaken or kill deer. If the microbes necessary for digestion of a particular food e. Cougars and jaguars will initially knock the deer off balance with their powerful forelegs, whereas the smaller bobcats and lynxes will jump astride the deer to deliver a killing bite.
Whitetail deer feed on a variety of vegetation, depending on what is available in their habitat. If deer have enough food, water and shelter, their population can grow very quickly. In a study of eastern hemlock forests, browsing by white-tailed deer caused populations of three exotic plants to rise faster than they do in the areas which are absent of deer.
They can have bony protrusions up to a half inch in length, but that is very rare, and they are not the same as spikes. These scrapes are used by bucks as a sort of "sign-post" by which bucks know which other bucks are in the area, and to let does know a buck is regularly passing through the area—for breeding purposes.
Males compete for the opportunity of breeding females. They also eat acorns, fruit, and corn. Male deer, called bucks, are easily distinguished in the summer and fall by their large set of antlers.
Gray wolves and mountain lions used to be predators of the white-tailed deer and helped keep their population under control, but because of hunting and human development there are not very many wolves and mountain lions left in most regions of North America.
Although most often thought of as forest animals depending on relatively small openings and edges, white-tailed deer can equally adapt themselves to life in more open prairie, savanna woodlands, and sage communities as in the Southwestern United States and northern Mexico.
White-tail incursions in the Trans-Pecos region of Texas have resulted in some hybrids. For the first four weeks, fawns are hidden in vegetation by their mothers, who nurse them four to five times a day.Whitetail deer have scent glands between the two parts of the hoof on all four feet, metatarsal glands on the outside of each hind leg, and a larger tarsal gland on the inside of each hind leg at the hock.
The white-tailed deer is tan or brown in the summer and grayish brown in winter. It has white on its throat, around its eyes and nose, on its stomach and on the underside of its tail.
The male has antlers. Males weigh between and pounds and females weigh between 90 and pounds. - NatureWorks. Find white tailed deer background Stock Images in HD and millions of other royalty-free stock photos, illustrations, and vectors in the Shutterstock collection.
Thousands of new, high-quality pictures added every day. Find odocoileus virginianus Stock Images in HD and millions of other royalty-free stock photos, illustrations, and vectors in the Shutterstock collection.
Thousands of new, high-quality pictures added every day. The white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), also known as the whitetail or Virginia deer, is a medium-sized deer native to the United States, Canada, Mexico, Central America, and South America as far south as Peru and killarney10mile.com: Cervidae.
White-tailed deer male on hind legs - View amazing White-tailed deer photos - Odocoileus virginianus - on Arkive. White-tailed deer male on hind legs - View amazing White-tailed deer photos - Odocoileus virginianus - on Arkive.
White-tailed deer male on hind legs. Close Search Search Arkive. Species Places Topics For Kids For Teachers Donate.Download